SHIVA EXPORTS INDIA

home products others BULK ESSENTIAL OIL - ROSEMARY OIL

BULK ESSENTIAL OIL - ROSEMARY OIL

Product Details:

Feature Whitening
Ingredient (Leaves) Thyme
Ingredient (Wood) Camphor
Raw Material Bark
Ingredient (Flowers) Lavender

Detailed Product Description


ROSEMARY OIL Rosmarinus Officinalis

Also Called

Compass Weed
Dew of the Sea
Garden Rosemary
Incensier
Mary's Mantle
Mi-tieh-hsiang
Old Man
Polar Plant
Rosemary
Rosemary Plant

Rosemary Oil Packing decription :

  • Rosemary Oil - 0.10 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 0.25 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 0.50 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 1.00 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 5.00 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 10.00 Kg Aluminium Pack
  • Rosemary Oil - 25.00 Kg HDPE GI Iron Drum Pack

Rosemary Oil: Volatile oil from fresh flowering tops of Rosmarinus officinalis L. Lamiaceae. Contains: not less than 10% borneol (#1322); not less than 2.5% esters calculated as bornyl acetate (#1323); camphor (#1710), eucalyptol (#3840), pinene (#7319), camphene (#1708). Colorless or pale yellow liquid; characteristic rosemary odor; comphoraceous taste. d25/25: 0.894-0.912. a25/D: -5° to +10°. n20/D: 1.464 to 1.476. Almost insoluble in water; soluble in 10 vols 80% alcohol. Keep well closed, cool and protected from lithrt. Use: in liniments and in hair lotions. Therapeutic category: carminative, rubefacient

Rosemary Essential Oil is extacted by using both the Steam Distillation , as well as Co2 Extraction methods. The pure oils contains 1, 8 Cineol in high percentage. It is colour like Butterly yellow to clear liquid sometimes. It has strong woody and camphor like aroma. It takes around 70 Kg of flowers to produce 1 Kg of Rosemary Essential Oils.

Sometime the leafs and stems are also used to prepare cosmetic grade Rosemary Essential Oil. Mainly the Rosemary flower is widely cultivated in India, France, Spain and Tunitia.

Rosemary essential oils is highly useful for lever as well as hearth but the use must be externally and proper prescription from a qualified aromatherapiest is necessory.

Rosemary Oil Specification
Botanical Name
Rosmarinus Officinalis
SourceObtained from Rosemarinus Officinalis herb.
Color
Transparent
Specific Gravity
0.8895 0.8955 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation
-2.0 to +10 @ 20°C
Referactive Index
1.466 1.470 @ 20°C
SolubilitySoluble in Alcohol
Contents:

1,8-cineole, camphor, borneol, bornyl acetate, α-pinene, ß-pinene, camphene, phellendrene, terpinene, terpineol, verbenone, etc

 

Rosemary ( Rosmarinus officinalis ) is widely used as a culinary herb, especially in Mediterranean dishes, and is also used as a fragrant additive in soaps and other cosmetics. Traditionally, rosemary has been used by herbalists to improve memory, relieve muscle pain and spasm, stimulate hair growth, and support the circulatory and nervous systems. It is also believed to affect the menstrual cycle, act as an abortifacient (inducing miscarriage), relieve menstrual cramps, increase urine flow, and reduce kidney pain (for example, from kidney stones). Recently, rosemary has been the object of laboratory and animal studies investigating its potential in the prevention of cancer and its antibacterial properties.


Native to the Mediterranean area, rosemary is now cultivated widely in other parts of the world, although it thrives in a warm and relatively dry climate. The plant takes its name from rosmarinus , a Latin term meaning "sea dew." It is an erect evergreen shrub that can grow to a height of six and a half feet. The woody rootstock bears rigid branches with fissured bark. The long, linear, needle-like leaves are dark green above and white beneath. Both the fresh and dried leaves are pungent. The small flowers are pale blue. The leaves and parts of the flowers contain volatile oil.


The leaves and twigs of the rosemary plant are used for culinary and medicinal purposes.


Food Preservation
Most evidence for rosemary's medicinal uses comes from clinical experience rather than from scientific studies. However, recent laboratory studies have shown that rosemary slows the growth of a number of bacteria such as E. coli and S. aureus that are involved in food spoilage, and may actually perform better than some commercially used food preservatives.

Alopecia
As stated above, one traditional use of rosemary has been to try to stimulate hair growth. In one study of 86 people with alopecia areata (a disease of unknown cause characterized by significant hair loss, generally in patches), those who massaged their scalps with rosemary and other essential oils (including lavender, thyme, and cedarwood) every day for 7 months experienced significant hair re-growth compared to those who massaged their scalps without the essential oils. It is not entirely clear from this study whether rosemary (or a combination of rosemary and the other essential oils) was responsible for the beneficial effects.

Cancer
Both laboratory and animal studies suggest that rosemary's antioxidant properties may have activity against colon, breast, stomach, lung, and skin cancer cells. Much more research in this area, including trials involving people, must be conducted before conclusions can be drawn about the value of rosemary for cancer.

Send your message to this supplier
« Prev Product ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... Next Product »

Other Products from this Supplier

Company Info

SHIVA EXPORTS INDIA
[India]
[Verified Member]

City: Kannauj
Province/State: Uttar Pradesh
Country/Region : India

Business Type:Manufacturer

View Contact Details

Email this page Bookmark this page Print this Page